Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

Submit Your Abstract Now!

 

Friday, October 19

Arrival and check into the Ann Arbor Graduate Hotel

Saturday, October 20

8:25 a.m. Introduction

Focus on Women’s Cancers
Co-Chairs:
Kathleen Cho, MD (University of Michigan)
Peter Lucas, MD, PhD (University of Pittsburgh)

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Peter Lucas (University of Pittsburgh)
Aberrant GPCR Signaling Mechanisms Driving Unique Subsets of Breast Cancer
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Celina Kleer (University of Michigan)
Investigating Mechanisms of the Matrix Protein CCN6 as a New Determinant of Metaplastic Breast Cancer
9:30 a.m. – 10:01 a.m. Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 9:30-9:33
2. 9:34-9:37
3. 9:38-9:41
4. 9:42-9:45
5. 9:46-9:49
6: 9:50-9:53
7. 9:54-9:57
8. 9:58-10:01
10:02 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Kathleen Cho (University of Michigan)
Modeling “Ovarian” Cancers in the Mouse: Progress, Pitfalls and Potential New Platforms for Translational Applications
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Jorge Reis-Filho, MD, PhD (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
“Genomics of Rare Cancer Types: Why Bother?
Lunch Session Co-Sponsored by Education Committee & Committee for Career Development and Diversity
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Kelsey Dillehay McKillip, PhD (University of Cincinnati)
Maximizing Biospecimen Resources

Panelists:
Mark Sobel, MD, PhD

 

From Investigation to Translation: The Growing Role of Molecular Pathology in Clinical Diagnostics
Co-Chairs:
David Williams, MD, PhD (University of North Carolina)
Nathan Montgomery, MD, PhD (University of North Carolina)

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Nathan Montgomery, MD, PhD (University of North Carolina)
New Insights into HIV-Associated Lymphomagenesis
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Arul Chinnaiyan, MD, PhD (University of Michigan)
The Application of Integrative Sequencing for Precision Oncology
2:30 p.m. – 3:01 p.m. Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 2:30-2:33
2. 2:34-2:37
3. 2:38-2:41
4. 2:42-2:45
5. 2:46-2:49
6. 2:50-2:53
7. 2:54-2:57
8. 2:58-3:01
3:02 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
3:30 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. Gregory Tsongalis, PhD (Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center)
The Trek from Lebanon to Honduras: The Impact of Near Patient Testing in an LMIC
4:10 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Poster Session (with refreshments)
6:30 p.m. Free night

Sunday, October 21

Inflammation: The Nexus of Innate and Adaptive Immunity
Co-Chairs:
Tanya Mayadas, PhD (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
Pilar Alcaide, PhD (Tufts University School of Medicine)

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Mark Miller, PhD (Washington University School of Medicine)
Acute Host Responses to Infection and Inflammation at Mucosal Barriers
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Tanya Mayadas, PhD
Neutrophil FcgRs in the Regulation of Immune Responses
9:30 a.m. – 10:01 a.m. Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 9:30-9:33
2. 9:34-9:37
3. 9:38-9:41
4. 9:42-9:45
5. 9:46-9:49
6: 9:50-9:53
7. 9:54-9:57
8. 9:58-10:01
10:02 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Simon Hogan, PhD (University of Michigan)
Intestinal Epithelial Allergen Sampling and Food Allergy
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon Rous-Whipple Award Lecture
Gabriel Nunez, MD (University of Michigan)
Role of the Microbiota in Host Defense and Inflammatory Disease
Lunch Session
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Special Session - Chair: Satdarshan (Paul) Monga, MD (University of Pittsburgh)

Satdarshan (Paul) Monga, MD (University of Pittsburgh)
Targeting Activated Myofibroblasts in Liver Fibrosis

Youhua Liu, PhD (University of Pittsburgh)

Cell Death, Tissue Injury and Repair
Co-Chairs:
Andrei Ivanov, PhD (Cleveland Clinic Foundation)
Jennifer Brazil, PhD (University of Michigan)

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Andrew Neish, PhD (Emory University School of Medicine)
Microbial Modulation of Mucosal Restitution
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Jason Spence, PhD (University of Michigan)
Organoids as Tools to Understand Human Development and Organ Homeostasis
2:30 p.m. – 3:01 p.m. Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 2:30-2:33
2. 2:34-2:37
3. 2:38-2:41
4. 2:42-2:45
5. 2:46-2:49
6. 2:50-2:53
7. 2:54-2:57
8. 2:58-3:01
3:02 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
3:30 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. Outstanding Investigator Award Lecture by Scott Oakes, MD (University of California, San Francisco)
The Unfolded Protein Response: Cancer Friend or Foe?
4:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Poster Session (with refreshments)
6:30 p.m. An Evening at "The Big House" (University of Michigan's Football Stadium)

Monday, October 22

Vascular Pathobiology: Discovery at the Blood-Tissue Interface
Co-Chairs:
Richard Mitchell, MD, PhD (Brigham & Women's Hospital)
Denuja Karunakaran, PhD (University of Ottawa Heart Institute)

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Guillermo Garcia-Cardeña, PhD (Brigham and Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School)
New Insights into Flow-Dependent Vascular Endothelial Cell Function and Dysfunction
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. William Muller, MD, PhD (Northwestern University School of Medicine)
Border Crossings: Leukocyte/Endothelial Cell Interactions During Inflammation
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Denuja Karunakaran, PhD (University of Ottawa Heart Institute)
RIPK1: A Novel Therapeutic Target to Treat Cardiometabolic Diseases?
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Abstract-Driven Talk
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Patricia D’Amore, PhD (Schepens Eye Institute, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School)
A Novel Role for the Endothelial Glycocalyx in the Regulation of Vascular Inflammation and Angiogenesis
11:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Cotran Award Lecture by John Hanna, MD, PhD (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
Protein Degradation and the Pathologic Basis of Disease
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Awards Presentations
1:15 p.m. Conclusion