Preliminary Program

Preliminary Program

Submit Your Abstract Now!

 

Friday, October 19

Arrival and check into the Ann Arbor Graduate Hotel

Saturday, October 20

8:25 a.m.

Introduction

Focus on Women’s Cancers- Kathleen Cho (University of Michigan) and Peter Lucas (University of Pittsburgh)

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Peter Lucas (University of Pittsburgh) - “Aberrant GPCR Signaling Mechanisms Driving Unique Subsets of Breast Cancer”
 
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Celina Kleer (University of Michigan) - “Investigating Mechanisms of the Matrix Protein CCN6 as a New Determinant of Metaplastic Breast Cancer”
 
9:30 a.m. – 10:01 a.m.
Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 9:30-9:33
2. 9:34-9:37
3. 9:38-9:41
4. 9:42-9:45
5. 9:46-9:49
6: 9:50-9:53
7. 9:54-9:57
8. 9:58-10:01
 
10:02 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break
 
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Kathleen Cho (University of Michigan) - “Modeling “Ovarian” Cancers in the Mouse: Progress, Pitfalls and Potential New Platforms for Translational Applications”
 
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Jorge Reis-Filho (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center) - “Genomics of Rare Cancer Types: Why Bother?”
 

Lunch Session

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Tentative: Maximizing Biospecimen Resources

Co-Sponsored by Education Committee & Committee for Career Development and Diversity

 

From Investigation to Translation: The Growing Role of Molecular Pathology in Clinical Diagnostics - David Williams (University of North Carolina) and Nate Montgomery (University of North Carolina)

1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Nate Montgomery (University of North Carolina) - "New Insights into HIV-Associated Lymphomagenesis"
 
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Arul Chinnaiyan (University of Michigan) - “The Application of Integrative Sequencing for Precision Oncology”
 
2:30 p.m. – 3:01 p.m.
Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 2:30-2:33
2. 2:34-2:37
3. 2:38-2:41
4. 2:42-2:45
5. 2:46-2:49
6. 2:50-2:53
7. 2:54-2:57
8. 2:58-3:01
 
3:02 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Break
 
3:15 p.m.– 3:30 p.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
Gregory Tsongalis (Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center) - “The Trek from Lebanon to Honduras: The Impact of Near Patient Testing in an LMIC”
 
4:10 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.
Poster Session (with refreshments)
 
6:30 p.m.
Free night
 

Sunday, October 21

“Inflammation: The Nexus of Innate and Adaptive Immunity” - Co-Chairs Tanya Myadas (Brigham and Women's Hospital) and Pilar Alcaide (Tufts University School of Medicine)

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Mark Miller (Washington University School of Medicine) - “Acute Host Responses to Infection and Inflammation at Mucosal Barriers”
 
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Tanya Mayadas - “Neutrophil FcgRs in the Regulation of Immune Responses”
 
9:30 a.m. – 10:01 a.m.
Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 9:30-9:33
2. 9:34-9:37
3. 9:38-9:41
4. 9:42-9:45
5. 9:46-9:49
6: 9:50-9:53
7. 9:54-9:57
8. 9:58-10:01
 
10:02 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break
 
10:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
10:30 a.m.– 11:00 a.m.
Simon Hogan (University of Michigan) 
 
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Rous-Whipple Award Lecture by Gabriel Nunez (University of Michigan)
 

Lunch Session

12:00 p.m.– 1:30 p.m.

Special Session - "Unraveling the Mechanism of Fibrosis Across Organs" - Chaired by Satdarshan (Paul) Monga (University of  Pittsburgh)

Speakers and Abstract-Driven Talks

 

"Cell Death, Tissue Injury and Repair" - Co-Chairs Andrei Ivanov (Cleveland Clinic Foundation) and Jennifer Brazil (University of Michigan)

1:30 p.m.- 2:00 p.m.
Andrew Neish (Emory University School of Medicine) - “Microbial Modulation of Mucosal Restitution”
 
2:00 p.m.– 2:30 p.m.
Jason Spence (University of Michigan) - “Organoids as Tools to Understand Human Development and Organ Homeostasis”
 
2:30 p.m. – 3:01 p.m.
Poster Blitzes: up to eight 3-minute poster presentations
1. 2:30-2:33
2. 2:34-2:37
3. 2:38-2:41
4. 2:42-2:45
5. 2:46-2:49
6. 2:50-2:53
7. 2:54-2:57
8. 2:58-3:01
 
3:02 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Break
 
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
3:30 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
Outstanding Investigator Award Lecture by Scott Oakes (University of California, San Francisco) - “The Unfolded Protein Response: Cancer Friend or Foe?”
 
4:10 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Poster Session (with refreshments)
 
6:30 p.m.
An Evening at "The Big House" (University of Michigan's Football Stadium)
 

Monday, October 22

"Vascular Pathobiology: Discovery at the Blood-Tissue Interface" - Co-Chairs: Richard Mitchell (Brigham & Women's Hospital) and Patricia D’Amore (Schepens Eye Research Institute/Harvard Medical School)

8:30 a.m.– 9:00 a.m.
Guillermo Garcia-Cardeña (Brigham and Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School) - “New Insights into Flow-Dependent Vascular Endothelial Cell Function and Dysfunction”
 
9:00 a.m.– 9:30 a.m.
William Muller (Northwestern University School of Medicine) - “Border Crossings: Leukocyte/Endothelial Cell Interactions During Inflammation”
 
9:30 a.m.– 9:45 a.m.
Denuja Karunaran (University of Ottawa Heart Institute) 
 
9:45 a.m.– 10:00 a.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
10:00 a.m.– 10:15 a.m.
Break
 
10:15 a.m.– 10:30 a.m.
Abstract-Driven Talk
 
10:30 a.m.– 11:00 a.m.
Pat D’Amore (Schepens Eye Institute, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School) (30 minutes)
Tentative Title: “Inflammatory Underpinnings in Ophthalmic Pathologic Neovascularization”
 
11:00 a.m.– 11:40 a.m.
Cotran Award Lecture by John Hanna (Brigham and Women's Hospital) 
 
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Awards Presentations
 
1:15 p.m.
Conclusion